Skip to main content
CUSTOMER SERVICE

Privacy and Security Policy

Share on Google+
Share on Facebook
Our Commitment
 
World Vision Canada is committed to protecting the privacy of its donors, supporters, employees and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the personal information that you choose to share with us. During the course of our various activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. This information may be obtained directly from you or collected from third parties that have the right to disclose this information to us. Anyone from whom we collect such personal information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this personal information is subject to express or implied consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.
Depending on where you live, World Vision Canada may not be under any statutory obligations with respect to the protection of the information that you provide to us. Notwithstanding this, World Vision Canada has voluntarily decided to adhere to best practices for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as outlined in this policy.

 
Defining Personal Information
 
Personal information is information about an identifiable individual as defined, from time to time, in applicable Canadian (including federal, provincial and territorial) privacy legislation. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. An individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual may also be considered personal information. Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, may not be considered personal information.
Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider the contact information provided to be business contact information, and therefore may not be subject to the same level of protection as personal information.
 
 
What Personal Information Do We Collect?
 
Personal information collected by World Vision Canada may include: name, address, and other contact information, credit card or bank account information for donation purposes, countries or programs an individual wishes to support, language preference, demographic information such as age and gender, and communication preferences for marketing purposes.
 
How Do We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information?

World Vision Canada collects personal information in order to service your account, understand your giving preferences and provide you with relevant communications and marketing materials.
We may share this information with World Vision employees for the purposes of marketing, research and analysis. In some cases it may be necessary to share the information with a third party service provider on a confidential basis. When this occurs, we provide only the information that is required to provide the services and strict terms of confidentiality are established. In certain limited circumstances, personal information collected by World Vision Canada (excluding financial information) may be stored or processed outside of Canada and therefore subject to the legal jurisdiction of those countries.
 
Privacy Practices
 
Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our employees are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with it for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that personal information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We contractually require any person or organization providing services to World Vision Canada to comply with federal and provincial privacy legislation. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of personal information is maintained and retained only as long as it is required. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We do not rent or sell personal information to any other organization.
 
 
Web Site and Electronic Commerce
 
We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a service is requested and/or paid for on-line. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information. The World Vision Canada Website uses or may in the future use, technology features such as log-in registration, cookies, or click through tracking software. The site also logs information such as Website IP addresses and browser types. This information is used for analysis purposes and to provide better service for users.
 
Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check this Website on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.
 
 
Access to Personal Information
 
Subject to certain exceptions, which are provided for by applicable privacy legislation and/or by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, you have a right to be told what personal information we hold about you and to whom we may have disclosed that information. You also have a right to provide us with a correction if you believe that any personal information we hold about you may be inaccurate. To find out more, you can contact World Vision Canada’s Privacy Officer as described below.
 
 
Sponsor Communications and Social Media

Technology has created so many new opportunities for connecting with those we love and care about. We recognize that you may be wondering why we discourage contacting your sponsored child using technology like social media sites. While we are fully committed to making communicating with your sponsored child as enjoyable and efficient as possible, our priority is to ensure their safety and privacy, as well as yours.
World Vision Canada understands that we cannot prevent sponsors from connecting with their sponsored child through various social media sites; however, we do ask that you consider the following before you engage in such communication:
  • Understand, identify, and manage potential risks of social media engagement;
  • Understand and recognize acceptable and inappropriate behaviour and communications; and
  • Understand reporting mechanisms if you feel uncomfortable as well as potential consequences of unacceptable behaviour.
In addition, we would like to share with you some posting guidelines so that you can make sure that your sponsored child’s safety is not compromised when posting information and communicating on social networking sites:
  • Please only use the first name of your sponsored child;
  • Please do not post your sponsored child’s ID number;
  • Please ensure that the photos you post are appropriate and that your sponsored child is adequately clothed. Photos should not be geotagged and wherever possible, measures should be taken to prevent electronic copying of photographs;
  • Please do not publish identifying or private information about the child (e.g. the name of the location where he or she lives).
We appreciate your support and understanding in protecting the safety of your sponsored child.
If you have any questions or concerns please contact us through email clicking here or call 1-866-595-5550.
 
Contact World Vision Canada Regarding Privacy Policies
 
Questions or concerns related to World Vision Canada’s Privacy and Security Policy and/or World Vision Canada’s treatment of personal information, should be directed to:
Attention: Privacy Officer
World Vision Canada
1 World Drive
Mississauga, Ontario
L5T 2Y4
 

Privacy Concern

If you have privacy concern, please call 1-800-329-6167
 
 
Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the Website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.privcom.qc.ca/.
 
Mailing Lists and Newsletters:
 
World Vision Canada provides regular communications to its donors through both regular postal mail and electronic mail. Any personally identifiable information provided by you will be used for the purpose of delivering the mailing item, renewing your subscription, providing details on your sponsored child or the sponsorship program, research and/or marketing. You may choose to opt-out of these communications at any time by contacting Customer Service at 1 (866) 595-5550.
 
 
Contacting World Vision Canada Regarding Web site Operations
 
If you have any questions about the practices of this site, please contact World Vision Canada
 
By Email: Click Here 
By Mail:
World Vision Canada
1 World Drive,
Mississauga Ontario
L5T 2Y4
 
By Phone:
General inquiries: 1 (866) 595-5550
​​

SEARCH FOR A CHILD


BIRTHDAY

Search for a child

CONTACT US

Toll-free: 1-866-595-5550

Phone: 905-565-6100

Email: Click Here

Mail: 1 World Drive

Mississauga, Ontario

L5T 2Y4

Fax: 1-866-219-8620

Already have a World Vision Online Account?

Login